[URPE] [NYC] Brecht Forum: Saul Landau: A Bush and Botox World / Picture Balata / In the Shadow of the Wall
urpe-moderator at lists.econ.utah.edu
urpe-moderator at lists.econ.utah.edu
Mon Apr 2 21:03:24 MDT 2007
P L E A S E F O R W A R D W I D E L Y
The Brecht Forum
________________________________________________________________
4/4 A Bush and Botox World- Saul Landau
4/5 Nazis vs. Zapatistas: An Anti-Power Workshop-Nick Cooper
4/6 Picture Balata: Exhibit Opening and Presentation- Young
Photographers from the Balata Refugee Camp
4/7 Write Makes Might Reading Marathon: New York Writers Coalition
4/9 Ecological and Agricultural Perspectives on Israel/Palestine:
Joel Kovel and Hillary Martin
________________________________________________________________
Wednesday, April 4
7:30 pm
BOOK PARTY/FORUM
A Bush & Botox World
Saul Landau
Botox promoters promise to wipe away wrinkles, the signs of aging--the
signs of time passing. Such "eternal youth" potions metaphorically help
erase the very notion of time itself. In a phony world, increasingly
dependent on smoke and mirrors, it is no wonder we look at elected
officials like a cheap circus act. Saul Landau travels in and out of
America, from the stress-filled cultures of Southern California business
people and poor towns in Texas, to the wildly booming streets of Hanoi
and temples of Angkor Wat, to muse on just how low we have sunk. The
book explores the ironies of a time in which science uncovers the
genetic code and masters of physics of instant global communication
technology, while bible thumpers and talkers to Christ advocate medieval
crusades to spread their order to infidels. Gore Vidal provides a
scabrously funny introduction to a book by an author he "loves to steal
ideas from."
Saul Landau is an internationally-known scholar, author, commentator,
and filmmaker. Landau has made fifty films on social, political and
historical issues, and human rights. He has won the Letelier-Moffitt
Human Rights Award, the George Polk Award for Investigative Reporting,
the First Amendment Award, the Edgar Allen Poe Award, and an Emmy.
Suggested donation: $6/$10/$15
No One Turned Away
______________________________
Thursday, April 5
6:30 - 10:30:pm
Co-sponsor: Theater of the Oppressed Laboratory
Nazis vs. Zapatistas: The Struggle Against Cooptation
An Anti-Power Workshop with screening of Soma: An Anarchist Therapy
Facilitated by Nick Cooper
Throughout civilization, oppression has inspired a rich history of
creative resistance. Over time, though, resistance can harden and create
new oppressions; systems of power can co-opt the methods and symbols of
those who resist. Lao Tsu, in the Tao Te Ching, and Subcomandante Marcos
of the Zapatistas both discover methods of recognizing and avoiding this
pitfall, arriving at the metaphor of the power of water. Like water,
oppressed peoples can take innumerable blows, only to later wash over
their oppressors without weapons or bloodshed.
This 4-hour workshop will examine oppression and the struggles of those
who have searched for non-oppressive ways to escape it. The workshop
includes a screening of Soma: An Anarchist Therapy, a look at Brasilian
therapist Roberto Freire and the anti-authoritarian practice, called
somatherapy, that he developed incorporating the ideas of Wilhelm Reich,
the politics of anarchism, and the culture of capoeira Angola.
For more information go to www.nickcooper.com/antipowerworkshop.htm and
www.somadocumentary.com
Nick Cooper is a Houston/NYC based musician, artist, volunteer,
film-maker), activist/journalist and anti-fascist. He has been
conducting and developing this workshop for several years around the US
and in Latin America with a wide variety of groups
Sliding Scale Tuition: $15/$20/$35
No One Turned Away
_____________________________________
Friday, April 6
7:00 pm
EXHIBIT OPENING & PRESENTATION
Picture Balata
Young Photographers from the Balata Refugee Camp
Outside the West Bank City of Nablus lies the Balata Refugee Camp. Home
to almost 25,000 residents living on less than one square kilometer,
Balata is the most densely populated refugee camp within the West Bank.
It is here the Picture Balata workshop was started to teach youth from
the camp about photography.
In April four of the young photographers from the project will tour
around the US showing their photographs and talking about their lives
growing up in Occupied Palestine.
___________________________
Saturday, April 7
3:00 pm
Co-sponsor: New York Writers Coalition
Write Makes Might Reading Marathon
In a city full of stories, so much goes unheard, unnoticed or untold.
The writers in New York Writers Coalition's (NYWC) Write Makes Might
Reading Marathon describe streets we've never walked, faces we've never
seen, words we never get to hear. Reflecting the rich diversity of NYC,
Write Makes Might features a myriad of writers with previously untapped
talent: among them residents of supportive housing, economically
disadvantaged and at-risk youth and teens, retired adults, the formerly
incarcerated, the homeless, and survivors of the World Trade Center.
NYWC conducts free writing workshops throughout New York City,
encouraging people from groups that have been historically deprived of
voice in our society. With more than 600 workshop sessions at 35
different locations annually, NYWC is one of the largest community
writing organizations in the country.
NYWC not only creates opportunities for formerly voiceless people to be
heard, but also provides New Yorkers with a way to listen. NYWC has
published chapbooks of workshop members' writing and a book-length
anthology, If These Streets Could Talk, and held numerous public
readings. Workshop members have had poems, stories and plays published
and performed. They edit an online literary journal, Plum Biscuit. Their
writing has been featured on NPR's All Things Considered, WNYC's Brian
Lehrer Show and Leonard Lopate Show, and on WBAI's Global Movements,
Urban Struggles and Wake-Up Call. In a generally closed literary world,
NYWC works to represent all of the City, expands notions of who can be a
writer, and does it in a supportive and positive environment.
Suggested donation: $6/$10/$15
No One Turned Away
_______________________________________________________
Monday, April 9
7:30 pm
In the Shadow of the Wall:
Ecological & Agricultural Perspectives on Israel/Palestine
Joel Kovel & Hilary Martin
Israel began building what it calls the Separation Wall in 2002. Today,
the Wall is still under construction, and approximately 10% of the West
Bank is due to lie on Israel's side of the wall. In February of this
year the United Nations' World Food Program noted that 46% of
Palestinians are now food insecure or vulnerable, up from 35% in 2004.
The construction of the wall, and the recent surge in Israeli military
occupation and activities has exacerbated the problem of agricultural
sustainability and increasing food shortages.
Joel Kovel will puncture the myth that Israel is a country of advanced
ecological awareness that has "made the desert bloom." To the contrary,
it is one of the world's most blighted landscapes. Evidence for this
will be reviewed, and more basically, the problem will be shown as
developing from two core aspects of the Israeli project: the underlying
logic of Zionism and the illegal occupation of Palestine, especially the
West Bank.
Hilary Martin will speak and present a slide show that examines the
history and the course of the wall, explaining how it significantly
disrupts the Palestinian agricultural economy. She will share
experiences of Palestinian farmers gathered during her visits to the
Occupied West Bank in 2004 and 2005 to present life on the ground in the
face of one of the most dangerous new tools of the occupation.
Joel Kovel is the author of Overcoming Zionism: Creating a Single
Democratic State in Israel/Palestine and the editor-in-chief of
Capitalism, Nature, Socialism.
Hilary Martin is a vegetable grower with Diggers' Mirth Collective Farm
in Burlington, Vermont. She serves as a board member for Vermont's Peace
and Justice Center, and works with Vermonters for a Just Peace in
Palestine/Israel. In Palestine she worked with the International
Solidarity Movement and is the co-author, with S'ra Di Santis, of From
the Olive Groves of Palestine: Vermont Farmers Write Home.
Suggested donation: $6/$10/$15
No One Turned Away
___________________________________________________
The Brecht Forum Needs Your Support!
Please click here
<https://secure.people-link.com/users/brechtsecure/forms/n-donateform.php>
to make a DONATION
The BRECHT FORUM
451 West Street (Between Bank & Bethune)
New York, NY 10014
(212) 242- 4201
www.brechtforum.org <http://www.brechtforum.org/>
Transportation:
1, 2, 3 A, C, E to 14th Street,
14A, 11, 20 buses to Abingdon Square (where 8th Avenue meets Hudson Street)
8 bus to 10th & West Streets
L to 8th Ave @14th Street.
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: text/html
Size: 15147 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://greenhouse.economics.utah.edu/pipermail/urpe-announcements/attachments/20070402/240e6987/attachment.txt>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/gif
Size: 3750 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://greenhouse.economics.utah.edu/pipermail/urpe-announcements/attachments/20070402/240e6987/attachment.gif>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 29568 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://greenhouse.economics.utah.edu/pipermail/urpe-announcements/attachments/20070402/240e6987/attachment.jpe>
-------------- next part --------------
An embedded and charset-unspecified text was scrubbed...
Name: file:///C|/DOCUME%7E1/ADMINI%7E1/LOCALS%7E1/TEMP/nsmail.txt
URL: <http://greenhouse.economics.utah.edu/pipermail/urpe-announcements/attachments/20070402/240e6987/attachment-0001.txt>
-------------- next part --------------
An embedded and charset-unspecified text was scrubbed...
Name: file:///Macintosh%20HD/Temporary%20Items/nsmail-1.txt
URL: <http://greenhouse.economics.utah.edu/pipermail/urpe-announcements/attachments/20070402/240e6987/attachment-0002.txt>
More information about the URPE-Announcements
mailing list